Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The Academy of Modern Celebrancy LTD is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that it processes. We are also committed to developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. You can find out more about the new GDPR on the website of the Information Commissioner Office. www.ico.org.uk

If after reading this statement you have any questions, please contact us. Email: team@academyofmoderncelebrancy.com Always use a secure internet server.

We ask you to read this statement carefully because it contains important information about:

  • The personal information we collect about you as a customer/potential customer.
  • What we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

 

Examples of Personal Data.

  • Your name(s).
  • Address(es).
  • Telephone number(s).
  • Email address(es).
  • Your age.
  • Your sexuality
  • Your race. 
  • Identifiable Photographs.
  • Details of your ceremony and chosen venue.

 

What information do I collect?

The Academy of Modern Celebrancy LTD will treat your data with respect and it will not be actively shared with third parties unless consent is given by the couple.

We may collect the following personal information that you provide me with:

  • Your name(s).
  • Address(es).
  • Telephone number(s).
  • Email address(es).

 

You can withdraw your consent to use your personal data.

The Academy of Modern Celebrancy LTD operates an “opt in” approach for data usage and storage. By submitting your details or utilising the website and associated links or forms, you are opting into data collection and usage. (This is known as ‘implied consent.’) You may at any time opt out by making a formal request to me via my email address. Please ensure you receive written confirmation that your “opt out” request has been acknowledged. In this circumstance we will no longer use specific information you have provided from this point on. However, you need to be informed that any published and public materials that already includes your information or photos cannot be recalled.

 

How we store and destroy the data that I collect.

All personal and sensitive information divulged to me will remain confidential.

Paper files will be kept locked and destroyed after use via shredding. We will only retain emails from you that relate to the current enquiry, they will be deleted when they are no longer relevant.

Please note that email or message correspondence to The Academy of Modern Celebrancy LTD does not offer any additional encryption other than what is provided as standard from both the email servers and web site. We are not affiliated with either of these companies other than as a user of their services and cannot be held liable for any breaches to GDPR regulations made on their part.

Whilst we will make all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using this website you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

Additional Data Collected.

All websites including this one collect and store any information you enter on the website or provide in any other way. In addition, the website logs your Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; this may include but is not limited to login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information. The site may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

The site may also collect personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, communications, comments, feedback, product reviews, and recommendations, should you choose to provide them.

 

Cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser, they are primarily used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 

In accordance with the GDPR, I must inform you that the site use cookies.

Cookies are implemented on every internet site:

Cookie name – Life span:

svSession – Permanent

hs – Session

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} – Session

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} – Session

nlbi_{ID} – Persistent cookie

XSRF-TOKEN – Persistent cookie

smSession – Two weeks

If you access my site via another web page, an advert link or a social media page, please be aware that these sites also operate their own privacy policies, cookies and tracking. Examples of other web pages or social media pages you may access are:

  • Facebook.
  • Instagram.

 

Please check these sites for their privacy policies and cookie usage, which can be found on line. 

Internet sites are also monitored for analytical purposes by search engines such as Bing and Google, please check the search engines own policies for their cookie usage and data protection policies. You can set your own device to manage cookies or clear cookies by following the user instruction for your device.

 

How do websites collect information?

When you interact with or view the website, click on links or utilise the contact form as part of the process, the site collects information about your activity and the associated personal information you provide such as your name, address and email address.

 

Why is this information collected?

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate my services.
  2. To provide customers/visitors/users assistance and technical support.
  3. To be able to contact customers/visitors/users with general notices and promotional messages, if they request such contact.
  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve respective services. 
  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do sites store, use, share and disclose site visitors’ personal information? 

All web pages are hosted on platforms, which allow us to advertise our services to you. Your data may be stored through the host platforms data storage, databases and the general applications. It is best practice that they store your data securely. Further detail on host platforms can be found on the host sites privacy statements.

 

How is communication initiated? 

If we need to contact you, it will be through the details you actively provide to us. For example, via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. Do not submit any forms of contact that you do not wish to be utilised.

 

Access to your Data.

You can request a copy of the information which we hold about you, this is known as a ‘subject access request.’

 

Right to correct any mistakes or changes about your information.

You can request via email that we correct any mistakes or changes about your information. If you would like to do this, please let me know the information that has changed or is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

​Privacy Statement Updates.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this statement, we will notify you here of the date that it has been updated. If any changes are made to the privacy statement, your right to “opt out” or “withdraw consent” for data use remains the same.

 

Questions.

If you have any queries or concerns about the privacy statement or any details we hold about you, please contact via email: team@academyofmoderncelebrancy.com. Always ensure you use a secure server.

 

JOIN THE ACADEMY TEAM OF CELEBRANTS WHO EXCEL, IMPRESS AND CRAFT CEREMONIES THAT DREAMS ARE MADE OF.